Perimeter Mall Location Closed Today

Max’s Perimeter Mall is closed today, Wednesday, March 7, due to a DeKalb County Water Main Break. Our Downtown location is open!

DeKalb Emergency Operation Center Open to Address Water Main Break

 

March 7, 2018 (9:30 a.m. Update) — DeKalb County has announced a large diameter water main break is causing water pressure in parts of the water system to drop to dangerously low levels. When this occurs a potential health hazard may exist in these areas of zero pressure from backflow and/or back-siphonage of water of unknown quality into the water distribution system.

DeKalb County Department of Watershed Management, in an abundance of caution, is issuing a Boil Water Advisory for the entire system, including Dunwoody. In order to protect the public from a potential health hazard, all customers that have experienced water outages and/or low water pressures are advised to “boil” all water prior to use for drinking, cooking, or preparing baby food. 

The water should be boiled for at least one minute after reaching a rolling boil. Customers should continue to boil their water until they are notified that the water system has been restored to full operation, and that the microbiological quality of the water in the distribution system is safe for human consumption.

The DeKalb County Emergency Operation Center is open to coordinate with agencies and departments while repairs are underway at the large water main break on Buford Highway.

State resources are also being deployed to ensure public safety. Eight tankers are being brought into the county to supply water for fire protection and to fill chillers at hospitals. The state is on standby to assist as needed.

In an abundance of caution for our citizens and to protect the public from any potential health hazards, residents in the affected area are being asked to boil water for at least one minute after water comes to a rolling boil prior to drinking, cooking or preparing baby food. Residents are advised to conserve water. 

More information will be communicated as available. If you have any questions, you may contact 770-270-6243 or check www.dekalbcountyga.gov for updates.